Shop AllVuori BlissBlend™ CollectionNew ArrivalsSwim CollectionDreamKnit™ CollectionNew to Vuori?Best SellersSaleShop All TopsHoodies & SweatshirtsTanksLong Sleeve TopsOuterwearShort Sleeve TopsSports BrasShop All BottomsLeggingsJoggersPantsShorts & SkirtsDresses & JumpsuitsShop All AccessoriesSwimHeadwearYoga AccessoriesSocksBags + TravelTrainingRunningYogaTravelShop AllDive In: New BoardshortsNew ArrivalsKore CollectionDreamKnit™ CollectionFather's Day Gift GuideBest SellersSaleShop All TopsShort Sleeve TeesPolos & Button-DownsTanksLong Sleeve TopsHoodies & SweatshirtsOuterwearWater TopsShop All BottomsShortsPantsJoggersBoardshortsShop All AccessoriesHeadwearSocks & BoxersTrainingRunningWaterYogaTravelActive GiftsWork to Weekend GiftsAdventure GiftsChill GiftsBest SellersBudget FriendlyOur StoryTRVL JournalImpactOur MaterialsOur Supply ChainJournalACTV ClubV1 Community ProgramEventsOur Stores
Skip Navigation

Free Shipping Over $250 CAD | Free Returns

Free Shipping Over $250 CAD | Free Returns

Australian Privacy Policy

Last Update:  April 20, 2022

Acceptance of the Privacy Policy

The following terms and conditions related to privacy (collectively, the “Privacy Policy”) govern how Vuori, Inc, a Delaware Corporation, with a business address at 2320 Faraday Avenue, Suite 201, Carlsbad, CA 92008  and its affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively, “Vuori Clothing”, “us”, “our” or “we”) treats information that it collects and receives from you when you access and use our website at www.vuoriclothing.com and any related Vuori Clothing links, including any electronic messages between you and the website (collectively, the “Website”).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before you start using the Website. By using the Website, you accept and agree to the terms contained in this Privacy Policy. This policy may change from time to time, so please check back periodically to review this information. 

PERSONALLY-IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

Vuori Clothing typically receives specific data about its website visitors only when such information is provided voluntarily, such as when our visitors request information, purchase or enroll for services, provide resume information for employment opportunities, or send us e-mail. Of course, some of these activities require that you give us information, such as when you make a purchase, use a credit card to pay for services, submit your resume, or request certain types of information. When you provide personally-identifiable information to Vuori Clothing through one of our websites, it will be used to fulfill your specific request. Vuori Clothing may also receive personally-identifiable information from third party marketing partners. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that you were made aware of the information a third party provides to us and in most cases, you will be given the opportunity to select whether you do, or do not, want Vuori Clothing to use this information for additional purposes. You may also request that Vuori Clothing not use your information by sending an e-mail to support@vuoriclothing.com, however, Vuori Clothing reserves the right, in its discretion, to send you bulletins and other important information about your Vuori Clothing services. Absent any instructions from you, Vuori Clothing may use information you provide to inform you about additional services and products offered by the Vuori Clothing family, authorized agents, and other goods and services providers with whom Vuori Clothing has relationships and whose offerings might be of interest to you. We may also share your personally-identifiable information with our third-party partners for marketing or other business purposes, including to perform ads measurement services. Please refer to the section of this Policy titled "Opt Out," below, if you would like to opt out of having your personally-identifiable information shared with third parties for third-party direct marketing. On those Vuori Clothing sites where you may provide Vuori Clothing with credit card or other ordering information via the web, Vuori Clothing protects and secures this information by employing commercially customary web-based security and encryption protocols, examples of which include Secure Socket Layer (SSL) and Secure Electronic Transaction (SET). On those sites where you voluntarily offer any feedback, data, answers, questions, comments, suggestions, ideas or the like, Vuori Clothing will treat that portion of the information as non-confidential and non-proprietary and, except as otherwise expressed in this privacy statement, Vuori Clothing assumes no obligation to protect such information from disclosure.

OPT-OUT

To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request to Support@vuoriclothing.com or call +1-844-880-5355.

NON PERSONALLY-IDENTIFIABLE GENERIC INFORMATION

In general, Vuori Clothing gathers some generic information automatically. Generic information does NOT reveal the identity of the visitor. It usually includes information about the Internet address assigned to your computer, the number and frequency of visitors, and the Vuori Clothing sites visited. Vuori Clothing gathers this information for the limited purpose of determining customer service and website needs. We accomplish this by using certain technologies, including “cookies” (a technology that can be used to provide the visitor with tailored information about Vuori Clothing services). Vuori Clothing does not combine information collected in this way with any personally-identifiable information. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and you can refuse it.

We may also collect your email address via cookies and pixels on the Website through the use of trusted third-party partners. These partners may also combine your email information with other information they have access to such as a mailing address so that we may serve relevant marketing offers to you via email and direct mail. If you do not want us to collect information about you, please contact support@vuoriclothing.com to opt out.

BULLETIN BOARDS AND THIRD-PARTY SITES

Information that you disclose in a public space, including on any bulletin board or website Vuori Clothing may host is available to anyone else who visits that space. Vuori Clothing cannot safeguard any information you disclose in these locations. Additionally, Vuori Clothing websites contain links to sites that belong to third parties unrelated to Vuori Clothing. Vuori Clothing cannot protect any information you may disclose in these sites and recommends that you review the privacy policy statements of those sites you visit.

EXCEPTIONS AND LIMITATIONS

Notwithstanding the foregoing and in compliance with applicable laws, Vuori Clothing:

  1. cooperates fully with state, local, and federal officials in any investigation relating to any content (including personal or private electronic communications transmitted to Vuori Clothing) or purported unlawful activities of any user of the Service, and
  2. takes reasonable measures to protect its proprietary rights. For the limited purposes of accomplishing such cooperation and measures and in compliance with applicable laws, Vuori Clothing may be required to disclose personally identifiable information.

In addition, Vuori Clothing may elect to monitor the areas of communication of any kind:

  1. to satisfy any law, regulation, or government request;

  2. if such disclosure is necessary or appropriate to operate Vuori Clothing; or
  3. to protect the rights or property of Vuori Clothing or others.

In connection with the potential sale or transfer of any of its interest in www.vuoriclothing.com, and other sites owned by the company, Vuori Clothing reserves the right to sell or transfer your information (including , but not limited to name, address information, and other information you provided to Vuori Clothing) to a third party that:

  1. concentrates its business in communication products or services;
  2. agrees to be Vuori Clothing’s successor in interest with regard to the maintenance and protection of information collected and maintained by Vuori Clothing; and
  3. agrees to the obligations of this policy statement

Children's Privacy

This Website is not directed to children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 on this Website. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from a visitor under the age of 13, we will delete the information from our records.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Vuori Clothing reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, in our sole discretion. When changes are made to the Privacy Policy, they will be posted to the Website and the “last updated” date on the top of the Privacy Policy will be revised. All changes are effective immediately when we post them. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of a revised Privacy Policy means you accept and agree to the changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

AUSTRALIAN PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act as information or opinion about an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.  Vuori Clothing does not collect sensitive information through the Website, about Website visitors or purchasers, or otherwise about our actual or potential customers.

ACCESS AND DELETION RIGHTS

You have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to make a request to access, update or correct your Personal Information, please contact us in writing at support@vuoriclothing.com.  There is no fee for your access request.  We may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was obtained or the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, we will take reasonable steps to delete or de-identify your Personal Information.